Abbotsford Arts Council

Promoting local artists since 1971

Past Arty Award Winners

2016 Arty Awards

Winners in BOLD


Christine Caldwell Arts Advocate:

Alisha Deddens

Asger Hansen

Kim Janzen

Aymee Leake

Winnwe


Outstanding Artist in the Visual Arts (Traditional Media):

Kathleen Fowlstone

Cynthia Frenette

Jeffrey Rasmussen

Jeff Stackhouse

Shannon Thiesen

Carmen West


Outstanding Artist in the Visual Arts (Digital Media and Photography):

Brittany Cardinal

Sharaless Prang

Andrew Simpson


Outstanding Post-Secondary Student Artist:

Valerie Franklin

Candice Okada

Kendra Schellenberg

Julie Loland


Outstanding Student Artist:

Allistair Bevan,

Manvir Gill

Ella McCallum


Outstanding Artist in the Literary Arts:

Kristin Van Vloten

Carrie Wachsmann


Kelly Meade Outstanding Artist in Performing Arts (Dance):

Lineke Van Kleek

Jennifer Wilford


Outstanding Artist in Performing Arts (Music):

Simon Bridgefoot

Her Brothers

Joel Noftle

Sylvia Platters


Outstanding Artist in Performing Arts (Theatre):

Jay Danzigar

Dani Dejong

Andrew Gillott

Mark Kroeker

Kelly Shackleford


Outstanding Arts Organization:

Business in Black

Devon Clifford Music Foundation

Louden Singletree Literary Magazine


Brodeur’s Bistro Outstanding Artist in the Culinary Arts:

Cassie Crocco

Jason Dyckstra

Tim Garofano

Jeff Massey

Crystal Reddy

Kristina and Johannes Van Vloten


Lifetime Achievement Award

Freddy Latham

2015

Winners in BOLD


Performing Arts (Music)

Chad Joiner

John Welsh

Julia Toews

Saint Soldier


Performing Arts (Theatre)

Mary Boonstra

Paulina Harskamp

Danielle Warmenhoven

Karen Mortensen

Philip Dyck


Performing Arts (Dance)

Nicholas Hasenpflug

Nicci Marsh

Jordan Allarie

Marissa Culpin


Visual Arts (2 Dimensional)

Riley Charters

Justin Zacharias

Ursula Rettich


Visual Arts (3 Dimensional)

Dean Lauze

Carol Klassen

Joy


Visual Arts (Digital Arts)

Laura Vanderwel

Chelsea Caldwell


Literary Arts

Surjeet Kalsey

Lynda Grace Philippsen


Christine Caldwell Outstanding Arts Advocate

Ryan Huston

Asger Hansen

Emily Isaacson

Sophia Suderman


Outstanding Artist, elementary school

Greta Loewen


Outstanding Artist, secondary school

Nicki Meier

Brynn Ellis

Melanie Sawatzky

Kai and Lia Gronberg


Outstanding Artist, post-secondary

Julie Epp

Terrill Smith


Outstanding Arts Organization

Abbotsford Downtown Business Association

SippChai Café

Central Fraser Valley Fiddlers


Culinary Arts

Wim Tas

Jeff Massey

Pam MacGregor


Lifetime Achievement Award

Manjit Singh Sandhu


2014

Winners in BOLD

Performing arts – music

Chad Joiner, conductor, performer, educator

Johan Worst, musician, music teacher, student

Kai and Lia Gronberg, musicians/songwriters

 

Performing arts – theatre

Andrew Abrahams, actor

Arne Larsen, actor, singer, producer

Carol Heynen, actor

Paulina Harskamp, singer, actor, director

Ruth Kult, actor

Sarah Greaux, actor, singer

 

Performing arts – dance

Bobby Pannu, dance instructor, choreographer

Brittney Wallace, arts educator, dancer

Lorissa Arndt, dancer, choreographer, performer

 

Visual arts – 2-dimensional

Davina Graham, photographer

Gordon McKinnon, stage designer, painter

Pam MacGregor, custom sugar cookie designer

 

Visual arts – 3-dimensional

Alexis MacLeod, florist artistry

Don Bladon, builder of historic structures in miniature

Jim Walton, jewelry artisan

 

Visual arts – new media

Gabriel Kirkley, media and graphic designer, actor, marketing connoisseur

Nicole Provost, writer, director

 

Literary arts

Adam Roper, poet, writer

Harold J. Cole, writer

Michelle Rickaby, writer

Philip Sherwood, writer, editor, personal historian

 

Arts advocate

Asger Hansen, musician

Calvin Dyck, musician, producer

Doreen Jung, writer, columnist and arts editor

Neil Loewen, visual artist, musician

Seamus McGrath, event co-ordinator, planner, promoter

Stephen O’Shea, musician

 

Outstanding youth artist – elementary school, all genres

Julia Bartlett, musician

Masaki Noftle, musician

Stanley Moriyama, musician

 

Outstanding youth artist – secondary school, all genres

Cambree Lovesy, singer, songwriter

Darien Provost, actor

Lorenzo Enns, musician, composer

 

Outstanding artist, post-secondary school, all genres

Chelsea Rus, opera singer/instructor

Suvi Bains, visual artist, photographer

 

Outstanding arts organization, all genres

CIVL Radio, Campus/Community Radio Station

Jam in Jubilee Summer Concert Series (Atangard Community Project)

 

Non-Profit Artist/Youth Community

Theatre Junkies Anonymous Fine Arts Society, Non-Profit Theatre Company


Lifetime Achievement Award

Donna Bishop, found of MS Poets Potpourri Society

2013

Performing Arts – Music 

Jared Fowler, Singer/Songwriter 

Kristal Barrett, Singer/Songwriter 

Savannah Quinn, Singer/Songwriter 


Performing Arts – Theatre 

Eileen Deros, Theatre Rehearsal/Orchestral Pianist 

Lynne Karey McKenna, Actress/Director 


Performing Arts – Dance 

Jason & Crystal Warner (Suburban Swing), Dance Instructors 

Mary Boonstra, Dance Instructor/Choreographer 


Visual Arts – 2-Dimensional 

Betty Johnston, Photographer 

Cristal Sawatzky, Photographer 

Jason Brown, Photographer 

Joy Roberts, Artist/Art Instructor, Multiple Mediums 

Tyson Lessing, Photographer 


Visual Arts – 3-Dimensional 

Adrian Renkers, Stained Glass Artist 

Jonas Melan, Woodcarver 

Kaleigh Ross, (BC Teen Challenge Women’s Centre), Jewelry Artist 

Leslie Easte, Jewelry Artist 

Lonnie Jackson, Fused Glass Artist 


Visual Arts – Video/Film 

Paul Lowey (Gloo Studios), Executive Producer 

Win Wachsmann, Director/Screenwriter/Producer 


Literary Arts 

Emily Isaacson, Poet 

Heidi Turner, Freelance Writer 

Jim Williams, English Teacher/Novelist 

Paul Falardeau, Poet 

Theresa Chevalier, Novelist 


Arts Advocate 

Deesh Sekhon, Owner, Deesh Photography 

Grace Tsurumaru, Professor of Visual Arts, University of the Fraser Valley 

Hannah Celinski, Dancer/Arts Educator 

Kat Wahamaa, Artist/Activist 

Milt Walker, Chair, The Reach Gallery Museum 

Tamaka Fisher, Arts & Heritage Coordinator, City of Abbotsford 


Outstanding Youth Artist – Elementary School, All Genres 

Rachel Fristzke – Painter/Clay Sculptor 


Outstanding Youth Artist – Secondary School, All Genres 

Maddison Wilson, Photographer 

Mila Djordjevic, 2-D Visual Artist, Multiple Mediums 

Patrick Schweers, Actor 

Tiera Murray, 2-D Visual Artist, Multiple Mediums 


Outstanding Artist, Post-Secondary School, All Genres 

Chrissy Courtney, Bachelor of Fine Arts Student, University of the Fraser Valley 


Lifetime Achievement Award 

Judy Whyte, Past Executive Director of the Abbotsford Arts Council 

2011

Outstanding Artist in the Performing Arts – Theatre 
Margaret Kennedy 
Sheridan Tochkin 

Outstanding Artist in the Performing Arts – Music 
Band 1066 
Brent Ellis

Outstanding Artist in the Performing Arts – Dance 
Paulina Fraser 
Charlene Hart

Outstanding Youth Emerging Artist – Secondary School 
B. Ethan Murley 
Raina Nareg 
Patrick Schweers

Outstanding Youth Emerging Artist – Elementary School 
Ben Ellis

Outstanding Arts Advocate 
Clearbrook Library 
Dave Farmer 
Hong Zhu 

Outstanding Artist in the Visual Arts 
Art Teachers-ASAI North Poplar 
Melody Douglas 
Irene Enns 
Andrew and Arlene Simpson 
David Tickner 

Outstanding Emerging Artist 
Anne Grundy 
Jeff Stackhouse

Outstanding Artist in the Literary Arts 
Laurel Hildebrandt 
Gwynne Hunt

Lifetime Achievement Award 
Ernie Poignant

2010

Outstanding Artist in the Performing Arts – Theatre 

Gallery 7 Theatre 

Megan MacKenzie 

Graham Steeksma


Outstanding Artists in the Visual Arts 

Leslie Easte 

Irene Enns 

Glenn Fulton 

Ruby Jaggernath 

Susan Reilly


Outstanding Emerging Artist 

Casino 

Victoria Duffield


Outstanding Emerging Artist – Secondary School Youth 

Stephanie Dong 

Michelle Ellis 

Kahyla Mercedes Friesen 

Jaclyn Hazenberg 

Steve Jeon 

Amanda Jury 

Ria Ma 

Jina Piercy 

Lina Reid 

Emily Starkey 

Natasha Thompson 

Jessica Warkentin 

Sora Yoon


Outstanding Emerging Artist – Elementary School Youth 

Bradon Davis 

Nada Moorthy 

Brigid Mueller


Outstanding Artist in the Performing Arts-Dance 

Mary Miranda Boonstra


Outstanding Artist in the Performing Arts- Music 

Abbotsford Concert Band 

Bryan Steeksma 


Outstanding Artist in the Literary Arts 

Alice Maryniuk 

Selma Willms Turner and Judson Lake House Publishing 


Outstanding Arts Advocate 

Teaching Staff from ASIA North Poplar 

Asger and Deb Hansen of A&D Music 

Kimberly Arthurs of Clayburn Gourmet Gallery 

Lee Murray of House of Fine Arts 


Lifetime Achievement Award 

Derek Albon

2009

Performing Arts – Music 

Kristal Barrett 

JC Celebration Band 

Jordan Haima 

Willis Taylor 


Performing Arts – Dance 

Megan Toews 

Tamara Fay 


Performing Arts – Theatre 

Ken Hildebrandt 

Sharla Sauder 


Visual Artist 

Leslie Easte 

Ursula Rettich 

Ellie Schartner 

Harman Venema 


Literary Arts 

Theresa Chevalier 

Carol Loewen 


Emerging Artist 

Eduardo Dioses 

Barb Pearson 

Tommy Peters 

April Soloman 

Carrie Wachsmann 


Arts Advocate 

Sherry Dunn 

Jack Koning Kings Music 


Lifetime Achievment 

Derek Albon 

Gwen Gregorig 

2008

Performing Arts – Music 

Kristal Barrett 

Judith Reeves 

Betty Suderman 

The Sweeney Singers 


Performing Arts – Dance 

Jennifer Black 

Karolynn Fisher 

Yevshan Ukrainian Dancers 


Performing Arts – Theatre 

Gallery 7 Theatre 

David A. Hunt 

Arne Larsen 


Visual Artist 

Leslie Easte 

Rachel Hiebert 

Susan Huget 

Chrissandra Neusteadter 

Myrtle-Anne Rempel 

Ursula Rettich 

Eugene Ristau 

Ray Silver 

Win Wachsmann 


Literary Arts 

Alvin G. Ens 

Michelle Huish 

Robert Martens 

Karen Belix Moore 


Emerging Artist 

Daniel R. Banaschek 

Fraklyn Currie 

Kai and Lia Gronberg 

April Solomon 

Good Thief 


Arts Advocate 

Art Matters Society 

Clayburn Gourmet Gallery 

Christine Caldwell 

Ingrid Epp 

Ernie Poignant 

Tourism Abbotsford 

Abbotsford School of Integrated Arts 

UCFV Visula Arts Department 


Arts Volunteer 

Don Bladon 

Liz Carter 

Jerry Gosling 

Sean Nurcombe 

Mary Turner 


Arts Sponsor 

Abb Neighbourhood Bugle 

Abbotsford Printing 

Jack Koning Kings Music 

WebNet Global Communications 


Arts Instructor 

Bonnie Ayotte 

Dawn-Marie Braun-Crawford 

Gerry Keryluik 

Susan Reilly 

Maureen Smith 

2007

Performing Arts Music 

John Dawson 

Burkely Duffield 

Charles Wiebe 

FV Stage 

Gerwyn Mills 


Performing Arts Dance 

Taya Calicetto 

Dance in Motion 


Performing Arts Theatre 

Calvin Dyck 


Visual Artist 

Pat Maertz 

Jennifer Shepit 


Literary Arts 

Alvin Ens 

Selma Turner 

Neil Klassen 


Emerging Artist 

Mackenzie Lee 

Majit Sandhu 

Allie O’Conner 

April Solomon 


Arts Advocate 

Karen Durant 

Anne Letendre 

Lisa and Marilyn Paller 

Mark Field 

MSA Poets Potpourri Society 

Abbotsford Spirit of BC 


Arts Volunteer 

Ernie Poignant 

Kimberly Strain 


Arts Sponsor 

Globe Printers 

Toews Music 


Arts Instructor 

Gwen Gregorig

Gwynne Hunt

2006

Performing Arts Music 
Liisa Nessim 
Jane Parrett-Murray 
Marke Wolfe 

Performing Arts Dance 
Kim Durhan 
Amy Middleton 
Donna Radons 

Performing Arts Theatre 
Ray Dencer 
Leslie Kemp 

Visual Artist 
Bente Hansen 
Jean Jury 

Literary Arts 
Jim Coggins 
Jaye Low 

Emerging Artist 
Allie O’Conner 
Crystal Mullun 
Megan Roeske 

Arts Advocate 
Abbotsford Downtown Business Association 
Christine Caldwell 

Arts Volunteer 
Dave Farmer 
Ida Hilarowicz 
Anne Trobitscoff 
Elizabeth Carter 

Arts Sponsor 
Tom Lee 

Music 
Cavern Clothing 

Arts Instructor 
Abbotsford School of Integrated Arts 
Dave Edwards 
Mark Ward
Google+